Presque Isle, Maine.
The store farthest from its nearest neighbor, in Bangor. It also sells fried chicken.
The best Taco Bell in America is on a beach.
Most alleged upstanding citizens have an affinity for Taco Bell. It is inspired in its concept, transplanting that to its customers. No fast food is as innovative and takes as well scoped risks. It is not fine dining, but it will find you when you need it to. Thank you, Taco Bell.

It's up there, but Arizona wins.
Taco Bell was born in Downey, California, in 1962. Its home state still eats well.
California's 874 stores average 3.74 stars, against 3.51 everywhere else. By score, it's fourth of 51. Arizona, New Jersey, and Hawaii score higher.
By score: stars, adjusted so a place with only a few reviews can't top the list on a lucky streak.
Unsurprisingly, no.
The 396 stores that share a roof with KFC average 3.30 stars. Plain Taco Bells average 3.54.
We compared each combo with ordinary Taco Bells in its own state, so the gap isn't about where they are. They land in the bottom tenth more than twice as often as you'd expect.
Average stars by kind of store, all states together. The scale starts at 3 stars.

| Rank | State | Stores | Score | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arizona177,771 reviews · 200 stores | 200 | 3.647 | 177,771 |
| 2 | New Jersey103,322 reviews · 123 stores | 123 | 3.645 | 103,322 |
| 3 | Hawaii14,683 reviews · 29 stores | 29 | 3.639 | 14,683 |
| 4 | California630,680 reviews · 874 stores | 874 | 3.632 | 630,680 |
| 5 | West Virginia41,597 reviews · 73 stores | 73 | 3.621 | 41,597 |
| 6 | Minnesota98,929 reviews · 101 stores | 101 | 3.619 | 98,929 |
| 7 | Nevada78,048 reviews · 86 stores | 86 | 3.603 | 78,048 |
| 8 | Tennessee233,155 reviews · 261 stores | 261 | 3.591 | 233,155 |
| 9 | Maryland80,488 reviews · 102 stores | 102 | 3.590 | 80,488 |
| 10 | Wyoming10,833 reviews · 14 stores | 14 | 3.585 | 10,833 |
Ties go to the state with more reviews per person (2020 Census).
The store farthest from its nearest neighbor, in Bangor. It also sells fried chicken.
18 E. 14th Street and 545 6th Ave, as the crow flies.
Nowhere else in the lower 48 is farther from a Taco Bell. The nearest one is in Williston, North Dakota.
Your ZIP code and location stay in your browser. Distances from a ZIP code start at its center.